This Privacy Notice page summarizes the various policies and practices affecting the Tribunal’s E-registry Service.
Print this page.

PRIVACY

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice page summarizes the various policies and practices affecting the Tribunal’s E-registry Service.

If you provide personal information to the Tribunal through the E-registry Service it will be handled according to the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act (CITT Act) and the Tribunal’s Confidentiality Guidelines. The Tribunal has the powers of a superior court of record; some of its rules regarding the handling of personal information are similar to a court of law. Information is collected via the Tribunal E-registry Service pursuant to Section 16 of the Act and may be accessible to the public during and after proceedings.

The E-registry Service allows you to modify your personal E-registry profile information once you log on to the E-registry Service.

You may request that your personal information be redacted from disclosure by submitting a notice of motion to the Tribunal. Please refer to section 45 and section 49 of the Act to learn more about disclosure of information.

Information will be used for the purpose of Tribunal proceedings. Incomplete information may result in the Tribunal refusing to process your request. Personal Information provided to the Tribunal is strictly used in the context of its proceedings. Personal information is stored and processed completely within Canada. Protecting confidential information against unauthorized disclosure is of utmost importance to the Tribunal and the ATSSC. You may file a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you have reasons to think your personal information has been handled improperly.



By clicking "Register", you acknowledge reading this Privacy notice and agree with its content.

Top of Page